A stupid integrated support management model associated with cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA KAZUKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 順子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10455008)
内藤 みほ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20597067)
石岡 幸恵  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30405055)
神田 清子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん有害事象 / 吃逆 / がん化学療法 / 有害事象 / 化学療法 / 肺がん / 体験 / 対処行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the emergence experience and the coping behavior of the hiccup of a cancer patient who had received the pulmonary carcinoma chemotherapy. The subjects were 7 outpatients and inpatients in the Hospital A, being enforcedthe pulmonary carcinoma chemotherapy more than 1 cycle and experiencing hiccup. Data collection was conducted by the half structure interview method, and it was analyzed by the method of the contest analysis of Berelson, B.
As for the results, about the emergence experience concerning the patients’ hiccup, 5 categories :{ hiccup appears suddenly }, { continue for a long time }, {difficult experience due to hiccup }, { concern to people around }, and { anxiety to hiccup }and 17 subcategories were extracted. Moreover, 2 categories :{ coping that was able to be stopped } ,{ coping that was not able to be stopped }and 17 subcategories were extracted as for the coping behavior concerning patient's hiccup.