| Project/Area Number |
26463349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashida Yumi 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (10335929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 京子 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90207085)
香川 由美子 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (80324317)
徳岡 良恵 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (30611412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ホルモン療法 / 閉経前 / 乳がん患者 / 自己コントロール / 看護プログラム / がん看護 / 乳がん / 閉経前乳がん患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a nursing program to support self-control in pre-menopausal breast cancer patients undergoing endocrine therapy, and to evaluate the efficacy and utility of this program. This program was developed based on the results of the preliminary research and a literature review. Quasi-experimental study with a pre- and post-test design. The efficacy of the program was evaluated using the following self-administered questionnaires: the simplified menopausal index (SMI), the Profile of Mood States (POMS), a psychological assertion behavior scale, and a scale of psychological well-being. The utility of the nursing program was clarified with a self-administered questionnaire designed by researchers for the intervention group only. Data from 17 patients in the intervention group and 15 patients in the control group were analyzed. The nursing program is effective for physical and emotional stabilization and patients leading their lives in the way they wish.