Support program for developing the role capabilities of Oncology Certified Nurse Specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2017)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yumiko  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (80324317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 裕美  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (10335929)
徳岡 良恵  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (30611412)
田中 京子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90207085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん看護専門看護師 / 役割遂行能力 / 看護管理者 / 管理者 / 支援 / 継続的支援 / 教育基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to develop an early support method for enhancing the practical ability for Oncology Certified Nurse Specialist (OCNS) to perform their roles. First of all, I clarified the support contents of the nursing manager who has experienced the training of OCNS. Next, we clarified how OCNS acquired the ability to carry out the role. After that, we developed  OCNS support model from both studies. The main constituent elements of the model are to guarantee an active environment, to notice the missing ability, and to foster autonomy. The model got an evaluation from the viewpoint of appropriateness and utility by publishing an exchange meeting. Approximately appropriate and utilization possibility was a certain result, but the problem became clear as to how to support autonomy guarantee.