Project/Area Number |
26463351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
YAHIRO Yoko 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70584720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYASHITA Mika 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (60347424)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん患者 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 看護師教育 / プログラム開発 / 看護師 / 研修プログラム / 看護師研修プログラム / がん看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study is to clarify the factors associated with nursing practice of ACP to cancer patients and developed an educational program. The results of analysis showed that years since qualifying certified nurse, attending a course of ACP, and setting of palliative care unit were related to ACP practice. A program consisting of 4 modules was implemented for palliative care certified nurses. The questionnaire included the ACP implementation assessment scale, the scale of difficulty of nurses in care for patients with cancer, satisfaction of the program was asked. The mean score of the ACP implementation assessment scale, that was “communication with patients, families, and healthcare staffs” was higher than that before the program .The mean scores of the scale of difficulty of nurses in care for patients , that were , “lack of knowledge and skills of performing the ACP” were lower than those of before the program. This program enhanced the nurses’ knowledge and skills.