The spread of a support group program for the families of outpatients undergoing chemotherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hira Noriko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50113816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴井 ひろみ  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10237620)
唐津 ふさ  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
Research Collaborator TANAKA izumi
ISHII nana
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 家族看護 / サポートグループ / 多職種連携 / がん患者の家族 / がん化学療法 / 家族ケア / 家族支援 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining the helpfulness of a support group program for the families of outpatients undergoing chemotherapy for cancer, and spreading of this support group program at a special hospital for cancer treatment. The program consists of three sessions according to its three goals,1) Enhancing coping skills,2)Promoting the physical and psychosocial stability of each participant and 3)Developing a positive attitude toward life with a family member who is undergoing chemotherapy. Regarding 30 participants, Ozeki’s Coping Scale, participants’ perspective for their own health were changed respectively. Educational program for this support group program were created. And this support group program were adopted at a special hospital for cancer treatment using the educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん診療拠点病院では、家族に対する支援を含みがん医療における中心的な役割を担うことが期待されている。しかしながら、がん患者および家族に対する支援の多くは、看護師や臨床心理士が行う個別の支援であり、患者会や家族会のようなグループ支援体制の整備は依然として進んでいない現状にある。本研究では、支援プログラム試案のプレテストを踏まえ、がん診療拠点病院において外来化学療法を受けるがん患者と生活する家族に対してサポートグループによる支援を実施した。これにより、家族のQOL向上に貢献するとともに、がん診療拠点病院における家族支援のための社会資源として発展する可能性を含んでおり、本研究の意義は大きいと言える。