Construction of a nursing support model applying behavioral science theory for the continuation of action for prevention of recurrence in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Eiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60709096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 綾子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10227275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Research Collaborator TOMIZAWA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 再発予防行動 / 行動変容 / 自己効力感 / ソーシャル・サポート / 再発予防教育 / 高齢者 / ソーシャルサポート / 行動科学理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated preventive behaviors and related factors in stroke patients and constructed a nursing support model applying behavioral science theory. The recurrence prevention behavior of stroke patients was four disease management behaviors and six lifestyle improvement behaviors. Stroke patients felt four benefits and four burdens in the recurrence prevention behavior. For the prevention of reoccurrence, there were four methods of support "information support," "instrumental support," "emotional support," and "evaluation support". Social support was another factor which was associated with medication, exercise, self-efficacy, behavioral change.
We also implemented classroom-type recurrence prevention education applying behavior change theory. Improvement was seen in medication behavior, dietary behavior, exercise, and self-efficacy.