| Project/Area Number |
26463354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 緩和ケア / 認知症 / がん / 症状マネジメント / 認知症併存がん患者 / 認知症患者 / 緩和ケア病棟 / がん患者 / 苦痛症状 / エンドオブライフケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the goal of developing an approach to palliative management of patients with comorbid dementia and cancer, a questionnaire survey was conducted among nursing staffs in palliative care units during the period from December 2015 to March 2016. As a result, 70% of palliative care units accepted those with comorbid dementia and cancer, but 55% of nurses had difficulties with symptom management in those with comorbid dementia and cancer when compared to those with cancer but without dementia. The reason for the difficulties was that nurses cannot precisely assess the characteristics of symptoms, symptomatic regions, symptom intensity and therapeutic efficacy.