Effect of enteral nutrition with eicosapentaenoic acids (EPA) for prevention pressure ulcers in patients with cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kaoru  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50177127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 佳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (20637102)
桑村 淳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (80615815)
山本 拓史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50255684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡 / 予防 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 栄養 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the effect of eiconosapentaenoic acid (EPA) for the pressure ulcer formation and outcome of ill patients with cerebral infarction. A total 53 patients with cerebral infarction on critically neurological condition. All patients were randomly assigned to two groups either with EPA or without EPA control diets, delivered during a minimum of 4 days and monitored 14-days. Those who received the study experienced significant outcomes in terms of decreasing the incidence of new pressure ulcers. EPA contributed to prevent pressure ulcers in patients. The beneficial effect of the EPA was associated with a lower occurrence of new pressure ulcers on the clinically nutritional management of outcomes. Nutritional management using EPA could be a useful option for pressure ulcer prevention in patients who need long-term immobile bed rest in a supine position, as with cerebral infarction patients.