| Project/Area Number |
26463359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI NAOKO 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60438538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定村 美紀子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (40321301)
福井 郁子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (50759842)
奥宮 暁子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20152431)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUMIYA Akiko 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部・看護学科, 教授 (20152431)
| Research Collaborator |
IWAMOTO Yuri
SHIMAZU Chiho
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 在宅ホスピス / 家族 / がん患者 / 看取り / 家族ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated factors supporting decisions made by families that provided end-of-life care for cancer patients at home. Interviews were conducted with members of such families (N=25) about why they could provide such care. The responses were analyzed using the Grounded Theory Approach. The categories were: (1) the feelings of accepting end-of-life care at home, i.e. the family’s view of life and death, (2) support from people around the family, i.e. human relationships with surrounding people, and (3) the courage to continue home care, i.e. the family members’ recognition of the condition in which the family and the patients are placed.