An intervention study to the physical activity program for improving the sleep quality of cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ura Ayako  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00526519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮林 郁子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
石橋 曜子  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469386)
上野 珠未 (向野珠未 / 向野 珠未)  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (80755231)
牧 香里  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70280261)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Kumi
Uchida Kyoka
Inoue Masashi
Oda Mayumi
Fukuda Mahiru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 睡眠の質 / 身体活動 / 主観的睡眠 / 血液がん / 消化器がん / がん化学療法 / 睡眠 / QOL / 倦怠感 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients reciving outpatient chemotherapy were found to have sleep duration of 3~9hrs, sleep latency was 5~90min, and sleep disorders of 30.2%. Although few chemotherapy outpatients experience degraded sleep quality due to difficulties falling or remaining asleep are a concern. A review of sleeping medications and intervention in the case of patients with skin or taste disorders are necessary.
Physical activities reported to be limited by health were vigorous activities in 90%, walking one kilometer or more in 45%, lifting or carrying groceries in 60%, and moderate activities such as moving a table or pushing a vacuum cleaner in 50%. Common clinical adverse effects of chemotherapy were fatigue and peripheral nerve disorder in 55% and impaired appetite in 45%, mostly of grade 1. Statistical analyses showed that increased fatigue was associated with lower physical functioning, and lower physical functioning was associated with poorer sleep quality.