Development of a self-management support program for colorectal cancer patients undergoing postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy by an inter-professional collaborating team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Yuki  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20389472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮園 真美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
佐藤 実  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
樗木 晶子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経口抗がん剤 / 術後補助化学療法 / セルフマネジメント / 大腸がん / 服薬アドヒアランス / QOL / 補助化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey using a self-administered questionnaire, which covered medication adherence, adverse events, self-care agency and QOL, was conducted in 61 colorectal cancer patients receiving postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy with oral anticancer drug. No significant difference in medication adherence score was found throughout the treatment period. However, the medication adherence score of patients undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy with injection plus oral anti-cancer drug was lower than those undergoing oral anti-cancer drug only. The self-care ability at 3-4 month of therapy was significantly lower than those at 5-6 months. Thirty percent of the patients experienced symptoms such as fatigue, anorexia, and altered taste during the treatment. It was noted that patients tried to manage medication while some hesitated to report the reduced medication adherence and concerned about their returning to work. A program to support self-management of patients was developed based on the survey.