Project/Area Number |
26463365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Mary's College |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Tsuyako 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小浜 さつき 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20580731)
西口 宏美 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (40212120)
Research Collaborator |
KANAYAMA MAKIKO 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 副院長
YOSHIMURA AYAKO 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 次長
HASHIMOTO MIKI 聖マリアヘルスケアセンター, 看護部, 看護師長
SATOU YUKI 聖マリアヘルスケアセンター, 看護部, 看護主任
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 半側空間無視 / 主意的役割 / 看護介入 / リハビリテーション看護 / 代償行為 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine a tentative nursing intervention model, which promotes self-care reconstruction of higher brain dysfunction patients. Especially, we try to examine the effect of nursing intervention using the voluntaristic role to encourage acquisition of compensatory behavior in patients with unilateral spatial neglect (hereafter USN). The voluntaristic role is revealed through assessment of the role function mode of the Roy Adaptation Model. It is often positioned as a secondary role that patients have performed with a sense of purpose and passion stronger than at any other point in life. Throughout the research, results suggested that using the voluntaristic role that patients performed with the highest sense of purpose and passion in their life will motivate patients to compensate for their neglected side. Using this method may be a helpful tool to construct nursing interventions that encourage exploratory behavior in USN patients.