support of chemotherapy outpatient by a medical cloud system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
yamada mitsugi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 看護局, 看護師長 (80623389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 麻衣子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (50728219)
神代 尚子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (20728208)
石橋 早苗  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70626308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
TSUJIMURA Hideki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 外来化学療法科, 部長 (70399450)
ASAKO Eri  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局薬剤部, 副部長 (30728209)
ISHIHARA Masaru  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局薬剤部, 薬剤師 (60728210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者支援 / 医療クラウド / 副作用マネジメント / 外来化学療法 / 精神的支援 / クラウド / 副作用管理 / 医療クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anxiety of the chemotherapy outpatient confronted with a colorful side effect at home is immeasurable. Medical Claude system who made the smart phone an input terminal was developed and it was tried out in a patient for the purpose of patient's side effect management and worrying reduction. The function of the function, the picture attachment and the comment sending and receiving which input side effect information to smart phone by the score in accordance with CTCAE with the exclusive application has been added. A nurse confirmed the data at a PC end of the hospital, and followed a support target patient up.
After 2012, it'll be tried out for 30 patients. I advised to the skin symptom and stomatitis and got in touch with symptom improvement. From a patient, "with the sense of security which connects with a hospital", I got high evaluation. The thing useful for side effect management at home and mental support suggested utilization of a medical cloud system.