Research on the eating habits of mothers raising children in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Makiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30459672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 より子  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70289875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUME Miyoko  いわき明星大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70258987)
HARADA Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (40459673)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Yukie  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 (70597244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食事バランス / 母親 / 食習慣 / 母親の食習慣 / 幼児 / 主食制限 / 食生活 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the eating habits of mothers raising their children in infancy. From the results of quantative survey, there are no mothers who reach the every standard serving of all categories of the Japanese Food Guide Spinning Top. Their servings of the category of grain dishes, milk and fruits were not reached the standard. The category of fish and meat dishes exceeded the standard.
From the results of qualitative survey, the mothers recongnized thier own dietaly life style from three factors: themselves (e.g, taste preferences acquired during the mother's childhood), thier children (e.g, like and dislike about food), and thier hasbands (e.g, thier view about diet).
Health education to have well-balanced diet for mothers is pressing public health subject for healthy community.