Effects of light environments on infant sleep structure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2017)
Akita University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michiko  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (30463805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 ひとみ  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80319996)
Research Collaborator Hideya Kodama  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30195747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳児 / 睡眠 / 光 / 概日リズム / 既日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infants whose circadian rhythm development is disrupted might not be receiving sufficient light stimulation. Here, we investigated the effects of different light environments on infant sleep structure development. Light stimulation at night reduced the nighttime sleep ratio, thereby decreasing active sleep. The nighttime sleep ratio decreased in accordance with greater light stimulation at intensities greater than 20Lx/min at night. Investigation of factors increasing infant nighttime sleep ratio revealed that the absence of co-sleeping and putting the infant to sleep in an environment with little light stimulation increased the sleep ratio. Removing the influence of light stimulation was found to be of particular importance.