Support at each lifecycle stage to enhance the resiliency of families having children with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKATAYA Kumiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20125983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Eriko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40327979)
YAMAZAKI Yoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10248867)
KANZAKI Yuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80381713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 家族支援 / 父親の思い / きょうだいの思い / 成長 / 生活 / 親の気持ち / 子どもの誕生 / 父親・母親の思い / レジリエンス / 父親 / きょうだい / 思春期 / 思い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was done to clarify the views of each family member for supporting the family having Down syndrome. The participants were recruited from the Local Association of Japan Down Syndrome Society.
Through interviews of 9 fathers of child with Down syndrome, “crisis of life” “emotional turmoil”, “attitudes toward the disability”, “parental responsibility”, “realization of fatherhood”, “difference of feelings between mother and father” and “contact with people” were revealed as the expressions of feelings of fathers after childbirth.
From the essays six major categories were extracted: 1) catch the existence of my brother/sister with DS negatively; 2) catch the existence of my brother/sister with DS positively; 3) recognize the good character of my brother/sister with DS; 4) process of becoming adult; 5) Down syndrome as the individual; 6) indignation to the society.