Support Promoting Development of Mothers as Nurturers ; Preventive Intervention Using the SAT Method for Parenting Anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeda Eriko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 幸恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10725758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yasue  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords愛着 / 養育 / 気質 / 子育て支援 / 育児不安 / 養育者としての発達 / 自己イメージ / 養育者 / 育児支援 / SAT法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. This study clarified the relationship between temperament and the Attachment-Caregiving Balance Scale that measures development as a nurturer and suggested that support tailored to temperament encourages development of the caregiving system and leads to parenting support. Support for women with an anxious temperament is particularly desirable.
2. A test leaflet was created that used the SAT (Structured Association Technique) method to provide parenting support starting in pregnancy. An improvement in self-image was seen in the group that received the leaflet. Comments that included, “I feel more at ease” and “It’s helpful for parenting,” suggested the leaflet was effective.
3. SAT study sessions targeting supporters were held for 3 consecutive years. Participants assessed it as effective for understanding oneself and the support subjects, but an issue going forward is how to incorporate the content in day-to-day life.