Development and verification of validity of a mental health program for pre-mamas/papas performed in the parent' s class at the pregnancy term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hisayo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 敦子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90271478)
内藤 紀代子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (30433238)
土川 祥 (山下祥 / 土川 祥(山下祥))  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40534201)
寺坂 多栄子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60712099)
桑田 弘美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
岩島 あけみ  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助産師 (80764092)
立岡 弓子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70305499)
Research Collaborator ITO Asae  一般社団法人滋賀県助産師会, 会長
FUCHIMOTO Junko  滋賀県子育て, 女性健康支援センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレママ / プレパパ / 両親教室 / メンタルヘルス / 育児 / 周産期うつ病 / 産後うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a mental health program for pre-mamas/papas performed in the parent' s class at the pregnancy term and to verify of its validity. We performed the conventional program in the control group, and carried out the mental health program in the experimental group. A longitudinal questionnaire survey at the pregnancy period and one month after the delivery was conducted, in order to investigate differences between two groups. The main evaluation criteria were maternal depression state, fetal/infant attachment, marital relationship, and child-rearing difficult feeling. As a result, the rate of depression of feeling of wife after delivery of the experimental group was slightly lower than that of the control group.