Development of a family empowerment model for raising children with food allergy and a nurse empowerment education model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AIKA satoko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (90342279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 八千代  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10295149)
宮城 由美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
森山 美香  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (50581378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 家族 / 看護 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey of mothers about the actual condition and influence factors of the food allergy response capability of mothers raising children with food allergies. We conducted a questionnaire survey of pediatric nurses about food allergy knowledge and nursing practices for families with food allergy children.Furthermore, we conducted an interview survey of nurses who are child allergy educators about the practice of nursing children with food allergy who are nurses with advanced allergy expertise and instructional skills.
Based on the results obtained in these surveys, nursing care methods for families who raise children with food allergies were devised, and a nurse education program was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食物アレルギー児家族の食物アレルギー対応力を養うための看護ケア方法を考案し、看護師教育プログラムを作成した。看護の質の向上により、家族の食物アレルギー対応力が向上することは、QOLの向上につながる。また、食物アレルギー児の多くが受診する小規模医療機関に所属する看護師は、教育の場と機会に恵まれにくいため、教育ニーズは高い。本プログラムは、そうした看護師の食物アレルギー児や家族に対する看護ケア能力の向上にもつながる。