Development and evaluation of high-calorie expressed breast milk collection method in accordance with the amount of milk volume.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Saori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (90372698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords搾母乳 / 脂質量 / 早産児 / 搾乳指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have completed a high-calorie expressed breast milk collection method in accordance with the amount of milk volume [modified version]. The main contents of the instruction are (1) necessity and significance of giving high-calorie milk, (2) basic knowledge (1 characteristics of breast milk and significance of breastfeeding, 2 lipids in breast milk), (3) high-calorie expressed breast milk collection method (1 purpose, 2 application targets, 3 classification methods in accordance with the amount of milk volume, 4 necessary items, 5 high-calorie expressed breast milk collection method and preservation method, 6 points to keep in mind), (4) Usage of electric breast pump , (5) Recommended books on breastfeeding support. In order to complete the high-calorie expressed breast milk collection method, I selected and adjusted the cooperative facilities for trial and evaluation of [Modified version], but finally I could not obtain cooperative facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親の搾乳量に応じた高カロリー母乳採取法[修正版]を完成させた。
主な指導内容は、(1)高カロリー母乳を与える必要性と意義、(2)基礎知識(①母乳の特性と母乳育児の意義、②母乳中の脂質について)、(3)高カロリー母乳の採取法(①目的、②適用対象、③母親の母乳量に応じた区分法、④必要物品、⑤高カロリー母乳の採取法と保存方法 、⑥留意点)、(4)電動搾乳器の使用法、(5)母乳育児支援に関する推薦図書、である。