| Project/Area Number |
26463379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Kyoko 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沓脱 小枝子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50513785)
飯田 加寿子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403399)
辻野 久美子 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (60269157)
伊東 美佐江 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
| Research Collaborator |
Sakirton Heather University of Plymouth, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Professor of Applied Health Genetics Deputy Head
Stone Teresa E. Chiang Mai University, Visitor Professor
Lai Claudia The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, the Centre for Gerontological Nursing at the School of Nursing, Professor and Director
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遺伝看護 / 先天異常 / 高年妊娠 / 出生前診断 / 看護倫理 / 家族看護 / 心理的支援 / 意思決定支援 / 継続教育 / 看護職 / 家族 / 倫理 / 国際情報交換(イギリス、オーストラリア) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, genetic technologies have been developing rapidly in perinatal settings. We tried to establish a module of genetic nursing competency-based education program for nurses and nursing students. Firstly, we conducted a cross-sectional study with 147 women aged 35 years or over who had given birth within a month. The participants average age was 38.0 years old. Of the participants, one of third had infertility treatments and 22.4% had prenatal testing during their pregnancies. While some participants discussed prenatal testing with their husbands, many participants made their own choices. Secondly, we designed an educational seminar session of chromosomal abnormalities for nurses and students. Participants who had experienced genetic subjects perceived higher having genetic knowledge than no experiences. In conclusion, it is important that these educational seminars should be included in undergraduate nursing curriculum.