The development of the continuation support program for twin pregnancy - child cares with promoting attachment of twin mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MUTSUKO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90403782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 利之  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20156334)
片山 理恵  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90325340)
金西 賢治  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263906)
花岡 有為子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10314931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双胎妊婦の支援 / 双胎 / 妊婦 / 母児愛着 / 双胎妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is development of continuous support programs from the gestation period of the twin pregnant woman to the child care period. We investigated a feeling and the demand of the twin pregnant woman and recognition to the twin pregnant woman care of the midwife. We included the demand of the twin pregnant woman and made a health guidance booklet.Also, we determined the feeling of the midwife who wanted to snuggle up to a twin pregnant woman with every effort. Furthermore, we held multiplets home exchange meeting in cooperation with a local child care support group.
We established instruction suitable for a twin pregnant woman, and the need of more concrete support was suggested.