ICT-based adolescent education for coping with and preventing sexual violence in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2016)
Saga University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Miyuki  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30550769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 潔子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80549163)
島崎 梓  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20756879)
Research Collaborator HARA KENICHI  佐賀県DV総合対策センター, 所長
TAKASAKI MITSUHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部附属病院医療情報部, 准教授 (70236206)
OUTA KAZUKI  E&G
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思春期 / 性暴力 / 男女間暴力 / ICT活用教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an investigation of education for coping with and preventing sexual violence by using ICT. From September 2015 to February 2016, we surveyed a total of 788 students aged 13 to 14 years at 10 junior high schools where the principals gave approval for this research. Attitude toward physical and emotional violence perpetration was assessed, as well as healthy conflict resolution skills in participants’ peer and dating relationships. A total of 730 students consented to participate in this study (92.6%) before receiving group education, and 671 consented to the follow-up survey (85.2%). Students who completed internet learning after group education (intervention group, n=305) were compared with those who did not participate in internet learning (control group, n=366). Education showed an effect with regard to attitude toward physical/emotional violence, and healthy conflict resolution in peer and dating relationships skills.