Development and evaluation of the reproductive health care model to pubertal girls living in foster home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
yuko fukusima  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40228896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Emi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
坂上 明子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリプロダクティブ・ヘルスケア / 児童養護施設 / 思春期女子 / 女性性 / 自己肯定 / 内発動機 / 思春期 / 女子 / 基本的自己感覚 / 看護 / 身体 / 受容 / 看護ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For pubertal girls in foster home, midwives they interacted with were experienced as “a mother-like figure” who provided “a sense of safety” and “comfort.” Learning about their bodies or sexual health was “fun” awakened their body awareness, and led to motivation to “treat themselves with care” and “take carefully thought-out actions.” They experienced a space where individual care was provided, where they felt that they “were not reproached,” “were affirmed,” and “could talk about anything.” Moreover, they experienced it as a special "place of belonging" in which they could "feel better," "feel their burdens lightened," and "feel saved." In addition to acquiring knowledge on the body or sexuality, the present care model “provides a place of belonging” that allows girls to reaffirm their identities and envision their future.