| Project/Area Number |
26463383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kinjo University (2015-2016) Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 美弥子 千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00276172)
阿部 正子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10360017)
永井 優子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40237491)
石田 寿子 姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50570280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 早産児 / 発達障害 / 睡眠教育プログラム / 睡眠プログラム / 睡眠教育 / 家族支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to design a sleep education program in the continuum between a hospital and a home to help in establishing the circadian rhythm involved in the developmental processes of cranial nerves in premature infants. First, we elucidated the condition of and issues regarding care for sleep problems in premature infants by interviewing nurses working in the neonatal intensive care unit or the growing care unit. Subsequently, we created a sleep education program for families based on the survey results, including those on sleep-wake rhythm establishment in children of corrected ages of 1 month and 4 months, sleep-wake rhythm and sleep environment of parents, and sleep quality.