Verification of support for grandchildren with special needs by narrative approach and creation of guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kuniko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 紀子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
北川 良子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80555342)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Akiko
KOIKE Sachiko
MIZUNO Yoshiko
ICHIHARA Maho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラティヴ・ケア / 乳幼児 / 育児支援 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 特別な配慮を要する乳幼児 / 祖父母 / 孫育児支援 / ナラティブアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding grandparents and families rearing infants with special needs, entering of booklets to reconstruct and evaluate the experiences of the subjects and their family members and a narrative approach survey was conducted, and effects verified. “Recall of experiences” began before the subjects began making entries in their booklets, and was embodied through the interviews. “Reconstruction of experiences,” “evaluation of experiences,” “evaluation of myself in the past,” and “evaluation of my family members in the past” were embodied by their talking about the experiences and becoming aware of the feelings and response of their family members to those experiences. “Evaluating my future self or family members” lead to the aspiration of making use of the valuable experiences of family members to others. Based on our verification results, we improved and specified the supporting methods and created guidelines.