Implementation and evaluation of breastfeeding support program among mothers who accompany their hospitalized infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Ayano  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20551435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 嘉子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIHARA Satoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学分・母性助産看護学分野, 准教授 (00285967)
ABE Masako  長野県看護大学, 看護学分・母性助産看護学分野, 准教授 (10360017)
NISHIMURA Rie  長野県看護大学, 看護学分・母性助産看護学分野, 講師 (30413214)
SASAKI Mika  長野県看護大学, 看護学分・母性助産看護学分野, 助教 (80620062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords入院中の乳児に付き添う母親 / 母乳育児支援 / 小児病棟看護師の認識 / 乳児に付き添う母親 / プログラム / 小児病棟看護者 / 付き添う母親 / 小児病棟看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to investigate the awareness and support of nurses working in pediatric wards that provide breastfeeding support for mothers with infants.
Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to 91 nursing staff working in the pediatric hospital wards of three medical facilities in N Prefecture. The survey asked questions pertaining to the awareness of breastfeeding support for mothers and the actual support provided. The analysis was done by comparing ratios and qualitatively and inductively analyzing the content of answers to open-ended questions. 93.0% of nurses considered breastfeeding support necessary. Support included giving consideration to privacy during breastfeeding and the mother’s physical condition, and examining the presence or absence of breast problems and the state of lactation. Of the nurses, 72.1% experienced difficulty in interacting with mothers.