Study on the Efficacy of Program for Maintaining Proper Body Weight and Body Fat Percentage Targeted at Postpartum Women at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Manabe Emiko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI MIE  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10552268)
KOUITHI IWASA  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20326226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褥婦 / 育児期 / 自律神経 / 体重 / 産後 / 体脂肪率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to enable women to maintain proper body weight and body fat percentage after giving birth. A program was developed to provide support for maintaining body weight and body fat percentage targeted at women caring for infants and young children while at home and an assessment was made of the program's efficacy. The program consisted of self-monitoring for the purpose of controlling daily living habits and mental status along with monitoring of activity levels using a life habit recorder. Assessment of the efficacy of this program revealed that there was greater activation of sympathetic nerve activity in the program implementation group. However, effects on body composition with respect to body weight, body fat percentage and muscle mass were not observed. In the future, issues such as the duration of program implementation and providing monitoring feedback will be considered in effort to deploy the program more effectively.