Development and evaluation of a tailor-made intervention strategy for pregnant woman with pregnancy-related lumbopelvic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tsukinoki Naoko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 研究員 (50723649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 腰痛 / 骨盤痛 / 腹直筋離開 / 個別性 / セルフケア / 無作為化比較試験 / 看護 / 介入研究 / 無作為比較試験 / 腰骨盤痛 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial was carried out to verify nursing intervention strategies which support personalized self-care by pregnant women with lower-back pain and pelvic pain. In this intervention, consultations were held three times during a four week period. The intervention group was compared with a control group regarding pain intensity, difficulties in daily life and changes in self-care. Results from 30 participants in the intervention group and 29 in the control group were compared. In the intervention group, there was a significant decrease in pain intensity, and difficulties in daily life. The number of self-care methods and self-assessment of the efficacy of self-care significantly increased. Intervention increases self-care ability in pregnant women and could reduce lower-back pain, pelvic pain and difficulties in daily life.