Model and scale development of sexuality leading to personal and family well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miki Yoshiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60584175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 法橋 尚宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / 炎症性腸疾患 / ウェルビーイング / 尺度開発 / テキストマイニング / 満足度指標 / SEXSI / セクシュアル / 尺度 / セクシュアリティ満足度指標 / IBD / 家族ニーズ / セクシュアリティ / 家族機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sexuality satisfaction index of patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). This indicator was five factors: daily interaction; sexual communication; difficulty of sexual activity; degree of interest in sexual activity and emphasis on skin ship.
Furthermore, we were clarified the characteristics of subjective sexual well-being(SSWB). Analysis was performed on the self-descriptions responding to the question, “How would you envisage a state that is sexually pleasing and satisfying?”SSWB consists of seven categories: Satisfaction of sexual needs; mutual empathy; psychological stability; realization of “skinship” (physical intimacy); physical health; good communications; and spending time together, and clear differences in SSWB were observed between male and female patients.