Resilience Scale for Women with Birth Trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2016-2017)
University of Kochi (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsmoto Suzuko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30229554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋岡 暢希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
岩崎 順子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584326)
三好 美映子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40712261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出産 / トラウマ体験 / レジリエンス / 尺度開発 / 予備調査 / 出産体験 / トラウマ / 出産に伴ったトラウマ体験 / 女性 / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a resilience scale for women who experience trauma in giving birth. Questionnaires were distributed to mothers of three to four-month-old-babies when they visited a public health center for the child development checkup. The questionnaire was designed to test 1) the trial resilience scale (36 headings), 2) the Impact of Event Scale-Revised, 3) the Generated Self-Efficiency Scale, 4) the Bi-dimensional Resilience Scale, and 5) basic information about childbirth experiences. The analysis revealed 10 fundamental factors, including abilities to "rely on medical professional "and "express their thoughts," for the development of resilience scale that measure women’s resilience for childbirth trauma. As a follow up to this study, the reliability and validity of this resilience scale will be tested in the future.