Dietary Guidance for Women with a History of Diabetes Mellitus or Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Using a Model Nutritional Balanced Chart Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satoh Atsuko  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20320608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養バランス / GDM / 標準モデル栄養バランス表ソフト / 自己評価 / 肥満 / 自己コントロール / GDM / 血糖コントロール / 栄養バランス管理プログラム / 食品材料摂取頻度 / 栄養バランスソフト / 栄養バランス管理システム / DM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Model Balance Nutrition Chart (MNBC; patent no. 4987042) was used to analyze the characteristics of food intake frequency in women with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM). Women with GDM (6 subjects) ate more sugary items in the first trimester than pregnant women who were simply overweight (12 subjects, p<0.05). From one month after giving birth, six women with a history of GDM (intervention group) recorded the contents of their meals on the MNBC themselves and conducted self-evaluation of the nutritional balance once per month for one year. In the intervention group, HbA1c levels were stable, at 5.7±0.2% before intervention and 5.5±0.2% after intervention. HbA1c levels in the control group consisting of six subjects indicated borderline diabetes, at 5.5±0.2% and 6.0±0.2%.