Development of web-based support program for children in families with parental mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Rie  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20598677)
Research Collaborator OSADA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神疾患を有する親 / 精神疾患を有する親の子ども / サポート / 家族支援 / web-based / フィンランド / 精神疾患を有する親の子ども・家族 / web-basedサポート / Lets Talk About Children / エビデンスに基づいた支援 / 日本での適用の検討 / web-basedによるサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having reviewed development of web-based support programs for children in families with parental mental illness,I found that the Children of Parents with a Mental Illness (COPMI)in Australia had been conducting the most pioneering web-based support programs. Notably, the e-learning program of the "Let's Talk About Children (LT)" had a good enough usability.
For developing the Japanese e-learning LT program, I conducted a pilot study for adapting the LT in Japan. Safety, feasibility, and acceptability of the Japanese LT were indicated in the research.
In addition, I conducted the national survey on the actual situation and needs of support by the mental health professionals, who support parents with mental illness and their children and/or families. From the results of the study, I found some possible contents for the future web-based support program for children in the families with parental mental illness in Japan.