Development of postnatal care program focusing on feeling of fatigue and depressive state in late-birth primiparas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017)
Toho University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI KEIKO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50535721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸井 英二  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (30111545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高年初産婦 / 疲労 / 産後 / 産後うつ病 / 疲労感 / うつ状態 / セルフチェック / 抑うつ / 睡眠 / 産後の疲労感 / 育児困難 / 母乳育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at development of a postnatal care program focusing on a relation between a feeling of postnatal fatigue and depressive state seen in late-birth primiparas who are in the period from the early part of the puerperium to one month after childbirth. A survey revealed a strong association between a feeling of postnatal fatigue and depressive state, suggesting that follow-up monitoring of a feeling of postnatal fatigue is useful as an assessment indicator to predict postnatal depressive state. Late-birth primiparas are likely to hesitate to ask for support from other people and such characteristics could affect a feeling of postnatal fatigue. Thus, we developed a “Recheck Sheet” as a tool for mothers to objectively assess own feeling of postnatal fatigue to know their own physical and mental status for self-care.