Effect of infant massage to comprehensively verify autonomic nervous activity and cerebral cortex activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yayoi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80636184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 浩子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
能町 しのぶ  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40570487)
Research Collaborator NOMACHI Shinobu  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40570487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベビーマッサージ / 触覚刺激 / 自律神経活動 / 大脳皮質活動 / リラックス / 自律神経機能 / 快情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the reaction a sense of touch stimulus by a baby massage exerts on a massaging mother and child comprehensively from the autonomic nerve function and cerebral cortex activity. A target was 13 sets of 3-6 or pair of the month child and the mother. As a result, the following outcome was obtained.1. Both mother carrying out massage and the child catching the massage reduce a cerebral cortex activity, and the sense of touch stimulation brings excellent emotion by a relaxation effect.2. It was saliva amylase level before the massage of mother, oxyHb density, and the correlation was equilateral weak correlation. From this connection, the sense of touch stimulation acts on limbic system through autonomic nerve.