Relationship between foot toe morphological change and toe grip holding training during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kaname  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20458409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Imura Masumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 母性看護学大学院国際保健助産学, 教授 (30407621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊婦 / 姿勢制御 / 転倒 / 重心動揺計 / スクワット / 足趾筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for the purpose of clarification which ①Relationship between fall history and toes function, posture control ability,②To clarify the posture control improvement effect of toe grip holding training.
Experiment ①,In the fall group, It was confirmed that a significant increase in the abdominal circumference increase rate and the significant decreases in the amount of the remarkable decrease in area of stability limit were observed.It was inferred that the falling group was not related to the toe function, but rather the lack of recognition of the body image would have an effect.
Experiment②,Participants were instructed squat with movement of center of gravity to be carried out every day for 10 weeks.After the intervention, a significant increase in the area of stability limit and a significant decrease in the rectangular area were confirmed. Squats with center of gravity movement proved to be effective for improving attitude control ability.