A Child Care Support System Using Diversified Approach to Disseminate Child Rearing Information for Japanese Fathers
Project/Area Number |
26463398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Takarazuka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEYAMA Naomi 宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00449886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 博哉 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
田中 祐子 徳島大学, 医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (10535800)
山下 正 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90613092)
子安 恵子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405365)
野島 敬祐 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70616127)
高橋 篤信 宝塚大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70723948)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 父親 / 育児 / 育児支援 / 育児情報 / ウェブメディア / 教育プログラム / サービスシステム / ウェブサイト / 育児参加 / 仲間つくり / ネットワーク / 未就学児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a child care support system for Japanese fathers by 1.implementing an onsite educational program to encourage fathers of preschoolers to become more involved in childrearing (hereinafter called “educational program”) and 2.creating and managing an online web site that provides fathers with child care knowledge, child rearing skills, and information about networking groups and events for fathers where they can contact or meet other child rearing fathers. The child care information that we used at the onsite educational program was shared and spread through our online service system. Our child care support system has continuously provided useful information to child rearing fathers. A challenge for the further will be to increase the visibility and the number of accesses to our web site.