Development of a Nursing Practice care model for Hospitalized Pregnant Women with Bed Rest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromi  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (50441572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大池 美也子  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (80284579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBed Rest / ハイリスク妊婦 / ケアモデル / 尺度開発 / 入院 / 妊婦 / 臨床看護評価 / 論文作成 / 海外ジャーナル / 投稿 / 項目分析 / 信頼性の検証 / 妥当性の検証 / Bed Rest治療のハイリスク妊婦 / ケア実践仮説モデル / 尺度項目検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a care model for hospitalized pregnant women intended for use by nursing professionals. To this end, research was conducted in four stages. The first stage involved the examination of a hypothetical model, which was done with reference to earlier research. The second stage involved surveying pregnant women who were prescribed bed rest about their perceptions of care by nursing professionals in order to elucidate the characteristics of these women’s care-related needs. The third stage involved the development of a care scale. Finally, the fourth stage involved clarifying factors related to care practices for pregnant women hospitalized for threatened preterm labor.