The development of an assertion education program for adolescents designed to prevent cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA YUKARI  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30403299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 聡美  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10614513)
木村 佳代子  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30635371)
鈴木 美恵子  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40269452)
中村 敦子  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40614516)
勝田 真由美  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期 / 子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん予防ワクチン / がん検診 / 生命教育 / 性教育 / アサーション / 子宮頸がん検診 / 子宮頸がんワクチン / 自尊心 / 子宮頸がん予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to develop an education program for adolescents that is designed to prevent cervical cancer.
A survey of high school students on vaccinations and cancer screening to prevent cervical cancer indicated that the respondents received cervical cancer vaccinations at a low rate and that 30% of those who did receive the vaccine reported adverse effects such as swelling and pain at the injection site and joint pain. The results for cancer screening indicated that less than 10% of respondents planned to undergo screening. These results indicate that there is an urgent need to investigate how to handle vaccinations in the future and to provide adolescents with health education and information about vaccinations and cancer screening.
We investigated the effectiveness of the life education and sex education programs on middle and high school students, and our results suggest that the educational objectives were attained.