Influence of prenatal childbirth fear on autonomic modulations and development of intervention methods for women with childbirth fear during the third trimester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hideya  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30195747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 ひとみ  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Yoshimi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80455881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出産不安 / 自律神経 / バイオフィードバック / 心的ストレス / 睡眠障害 / 慢性疲労感 / 妊娠末期 / 心拍変動解析 / 疲労感 / 疲労 / 妊娠合併症 / 産後うつ / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック / 妊産婦の慢性疲労 / アクティグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ThThis study aimed to elucidate the effects of prenatal childbirth fear on resting autonomic modulation among low-risk pregnant women during the last trimester, and to validate the effects of heart rate variability (HRV) biofeedback. We surveyed 97 low-risk pregnant women in their 32nd-34th week of gestation and measured childbirth fear and resting autonomic modulations. Women with moderate or severe childbirth fear were advised to practice HRV biofeedback at home for 3-4 weeks. High frequency power, an HRV parasympathetic modulation index, was significantly lower in women with severe childbirth fear than in those with moderate childbirth fear. Women practicing HRV biofeedback showed a significant reduction of W-DEQ but did not show significant influence on autonomic modulations, sleep quality and fatigue.