Team-based parent training by child specialists improved behavioral abnormalites in maltreated preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
Yamagata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI YOKOYAMA  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40271952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
富澤 弥生  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60333910)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルトリートメント / ペアレントトレーニング技法 / 支援者 / 虐待 / チームアプローチ / ペアレントトレーニング / 愛着形成 / 保育 / 教育 / 行動異常 / 被虐児 / 健診 / 5歳児検診 / 子育て支援 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the effects of the Parent Training (PT) technique, in which child specialists (CSs) such as preschool teachers promote secure attachment in children with aberrant social behavior following maltreatment, using a team approach. Behavioral abnormalities in both school and home resolved in 7 out of 8 cases. These cases received the intervention for 2 to 4 years. This study indicates that the PT technique as applied by child specialists using a team approach may be a useful intervention for fostering secure attachment in children with maltreatment who exhibit behavioral abnormalities. Early detection and intervention are necessary to address successfully the behavioral abnormalities of children with maltreatment.