| Project/Area Number |
26463405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常盤 洋子 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10269334)
立石 彩美 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00514861)
山海 千保子 筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護師長 (90438101)
川野 亜津子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550733)
江守 陽子 筑波大学, 医学医療系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70114337)
楠見 由里子 筑波大学, 附属病院, 助産師 (00382820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 助産師 / ワークエンゲージメント / 高度周産期医療施設 / 看護管理 / 看護師 / 職業継続 / 離職防止 / 就業継続 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Participants were 503 midwives working at 36 centers, and a comparison group of 125 nurses working at university hospitals.This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the University of Tsukuba hospital.No significant differences in work engagement were observed between midwives and nurses). Midwives were found to have higher scores for"meaningfulness of work","opportunities for growth","work-self-balance (positive)" and "evaluation of quality of nursing and midwifery in their own department", but scored lower in "role conflict". Individual factors that contributed to work engagement for midwives were "higher age", "higher self-efficacy" and "having a partner", while work factors were "meaningfulness of work", "predictability" and "good physical environment". Factors relating to support were "existence of role-models" and "support from doctors" (R=.545, adjusted R2=.287). Having children was not found to be related to the level of work engagement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイリスク妊娠分娩を管理する高度周産期医療施設に勤務する助産師のWEについて、看護師との比較することにより、その現状と関連要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。 高度医療施設に勤務する助産師は、リスクの高い妊産婦のケアを担っており、自律性や専門性に関する葛藤が生じやすいと予測される。高度周産期医療施設に勤務する助産師のWEに関連する要因が明らかになることで、1施設内に少数である助産師の教育体制を整備する知見となる。また職場定着やメンタルヘルスの向上、ケアの質の向上が期待できる。