Comprehensive research about medical care and nursing for transitional care of the excretion function child with a disability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mariko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60289915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Hiroshi  甲府市立病院, 医療総合研修センター長・大腸肛門外科センター長
TAKANO Kunio  山梨県健康科学大学, 健康科学部長・教授 (80125773)
Research Collaborator OBANA Kazuko  埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター・小児外科, 教授
SHIMURA Yuki  山梨県立中央病院, 看護部, 看護師
KANAMARU Akemi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児排泄機能障害者 / 成人医療 / トランジション / 永久ストーマ / 小児看護 / ストーマリハビリテーション / 皮膚・排泄ケア / 排泄看護 / 移行期支援 / 排泄ケア / フォローアップ / 小児ストーマ排泄領域 / 成人移行医療 / 移行期医療連携 / 移行期看護 / 看護の継続 / 成人医療移行 / 小児外科看護 / 排泄障害児 / 治療・ケアガイド / 成人診療科 / シームレス医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed it and based on the report of transition programs in North America, referred to as the "transition tool kit" issued by DSCC (Special Division of Children with Chronic Disease) in the state of Illinois. Three adolescents were surveyed with a questionnaire whom had excretory function disabilities, and the results were, (1) health management skills and abilities, (2) drug treatment skills and capabilities, (3) insurance skills and ability were almost acquired. Also, we hosted the Stoma ·Continence Rehabilitation Conference (33rd) which is the field of adult surgery, and in the panel discussion, we were able to discuss the transition toward adult medical treatment of a child with excretory function disabilities. Additionally, the research plan did not proceed as planned due to staff transitioning and movement, including due to retirement. However, it is believed that by providing lectures to surgical nurses at Stoma Rehabilitation seminars leads to future support.