Discharge planning for children with a tendency for long-term hospitalization in the neonatal intensive care unit and promotion of a home medical care support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA MAKI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 弘美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
越田 繁樹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
Research Collaborator YANAGI TAKAHIDE  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNICU / 在宅医療 / 訪問看護ステーション / 子ども在宅医療 / 小児在宅医療 / 子ども / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to support the families of children requiring home medical care who were hospitalized in or had been discharged from the NICU.
To understand the current situation, an interview survey was conducted with NICU nurses and doctors, regional support nurses, families of children receiving home medical care after discharge from the NICU, and nurses at visiting nursing stations. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey at 81 facilities registered with the visiting nursing station liaison council of Prefecture A, and we received responses from 45 facilities . Results indicated that 27 facilities had experience in offering visiting nursing services to children aged 0-15 years. In addition, we conducted a telephone survey to confirm the presence of support offices in cities and towns. Based on these results, we summarized information on support sites such as visiting nursing stations and prepared a booklet for the families of children requiring home medical care.