Clarifying Resilience of Parents of Children with Cleft Lip/cleft Palate and Intervention with a Positive Parenting Program for Childcare Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Chieko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10127293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 遊子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00616592)
藤田 優一  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20511075)
新家 一輝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
植木 慎悟  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10779218)
北尾 美香  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yuichi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20511075)
NIINOMI Kazuteru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
UEKI Shingo  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10779218)
KITAO Mika  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779224)
TAKASHIMA Yuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00616592)
Research Collaborator ISHII Kyoko  大阪人間科学大学, 特任教授
KUMAGAI Yukari  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院
IKE Miho  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院
KOGO Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院
MATSUNAKA Eriko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口唇裂口蓋裂 / 育児ストレス / レジリエンス / 前向き育児プログラム / 母親 / 父親 / 両親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire was conducted with 235 pairs of parents of children with cleft lip/cleft palate. The contents of the survey were resilience, reaction to support from medical personnel, and perception in childcare. Regarding support from medical personnel, both parents recognized the support as more than expected. Mothers felt they would like to raise their children in the same way as a normal child, but they also felt guilt about the disease and anxiety, regarding the childbirth and their child’s future marriage. Resilience was higher in fathers when compared to mothers. In order to allow parents to recover from stress, it is necessary for medical personnel to attempt encouragement focusing on the parents’ mutual interactions.
Further, guidance in a positive parenting program with mothers of preschool age children as subjects was conducted. As a result, it was suggested that it could be utilized for both medical treatment and parenting.