Development of the model to support group life of preschoolers with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Hisae  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60323408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 美紀  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00264531)
浅利 剛史  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40586484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 幼児 / 集団生活 / 看護 / 主体性 / 支援モデル / 養護教諭 / 保育士 / 看護師 / 小児 / 子ども / 幼稚園教諭 / 概念分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified three research subjects. The first was the care of preschoolers with congenital heart disease by kindergarten and nursery teachers. The study showed that kindergarten and nursery teachers involved other pupils and monitored the condition of children with congenital heart disease to avoid special treatment of the children in the group setting. In the second study, we analyzed the concept of "children's independence" in Japan. In the third study, we clarified the care to support the group life of children with congenital heart disease of expert nurses, and developed "the model to support group life of preschoolers with congenital heart disease" by Delphi method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患をもつ子どもが成長し、自分の病気を自分のこととして管理していくためには、子どもが親から離れて集団生活を送る体験は重要である。特に初めて集団生活を送る幼稚園や保育園での体験は貴重であるが、この時期に焦点を当てた研究は国内外で見当たらなかった。
今回、幼稚園教諭・保育士の先天性心疾患をもつ幼児へのかかわりを明らかにし、熟練看護師が先天性心疾患をもつ幼児の集団生活を支えるために行っている支援を基に支援モデルを開発した。今後、先天性心疾患をもつ幼児が集団生活を送るために、親と園、医療者の連携を進めていく際に活用できると考える。