Training curriculum for certified nurse specialists in child health nursing who provide support for pediatric home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Taneyoshi Keiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80352053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美智代  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00269515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児看護 / 在宅療養支援 / 専門看護師 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We thought a training curriculum for certified nurse specialists in child health nursing who provide support for pediatric home care.
While we initially planned to invite experts in the field of pediatric home care to evaluate the curriculum, we modified this plan slightly to create a curriculum that was both more effective and practical and undertook our study. Furthermore, in 2016, we planned to submit an application to revise the existing certified nurse specialist course curriculum to the Japan Association of Nursing Programs in Universities based on our study findings. However, due to a change in the association’s policy, we did not submit this revision application. We are therefore preparing to first present our study findings to the relevant academic society in the very near future to establish a foundation for the anticipated revisions to the existing training curriculum.