Development of networks and programs for child healthcare and welfare creating a circle of child rearing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iimura Naoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80277889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 志穗  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60409802)
吉野 純  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (50269461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYAMA HIROMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (90298224)
NAKAMURA AKIKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (00583676)
Research Collaborator AKATSU MIYUKI  日本赤十字社医療センター, 保育士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て支援 / 病児保育 / 病後児保育 / 子ども / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first we reviewed the literature on 'prevention and coping behaviors by families concerning child's health’and 'taking care of sick and recovering children in day-care centers in communities'. Next we described conditions of support for families with young children and supporters’needs in communities through the interviews to supporters. We also described nurses’guidance to parents of sick children at day-care center for sick and recovering children through interviews to nurses and childcare workers. Based on these results, we examined the development of networks and programs for child healthcare and welfare creating a circle of child rearing support.