Development of a Nursing Intervention Program to Support Siblings of Children with Pediatric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Junko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00279796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 雅子 (中林雅子 / 米山 雅子(中林雅子))  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10363847)
岡 澄子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20305387)
内田 雅代  東都医療大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (70125938)
古谷 佳由理  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90222877)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Maho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsきょうだい支援 / 小児がん / サポート / 家族支援 / 看護介入 / プログラム開発 / イベント / アンケート調査 / 文献検討 / きょうだい支援活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In all cases, social support was an important element of sibling support, as it helped siblings appropriately manage stressors by enhancing their own psycho-social functions, and reduced the influence of cancer on them. The number of nursing studies on hematopoietic stem cell transplantation donors was limited in both Japan and other countries, but they reported challenges related to support, including early information provision. Thus, the results indicated the necessity of accurately clarifying siblings’ situations to appropriately support them. Additionally, a questionnaire survey involving nurses revealed challenges related to systems for sibling support, suggesting that nursing intervention should be provided based on siblings’ psychological conditions and needs during cancer care. Based on these findings, a tentative nursing intervention program for sibling support was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの同胞をもつきょうだいに関する現状と課題を明らかにし、小児がんをもつ同胞の診断後からの医療施設におけるきょうだい支援プログラム構築、闘病中から死別後の支援、特にきょうだいドナーの支援に関する研究の充実が求められることが確認された。医療施設での看護介入として、闘病中における小児がんの子どものきょうだい支援イベントを4回実施するなど、調査研究の結果を得て暫定的にきょうだい支援介入プログラム(案)を構築した。調査結果等を調査協力を得た小児総合医療施設協議会会員施設(全国の小児専門病院32施設)に研究成果報告書として郵送した。今後、家族支援の一環であるきょうだい支援に役立つことを期待する。