| Project/Area Number |
26463420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIMOTO HIROKO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40336706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 久子 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
長谷川 忠男 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10314014)
佐藤 剛 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80326149)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI satoshi
WAKIMOTO yukio
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 母子感染 / 母子感染予防 / GBS / 新生児 / 血清型 / 薬剤感受性 / CovR/S / 面接調査 / 看護学 / 感染症 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjects were children who developed early-onset GBS disease (EOGBSD) or late-onset GBS disease (LOGBSD) and their mothers from 5 institutes between 2007 and 2016. There were 14 cases of EOGBSD and 17 cases of LOGBSD, inborn cases were 4 cases both EOGBSD and LOGBSD, with estimated incidence of 0.10 per 1,000 live births for both EOGBSD and LOGBSD. We divided the study period into two parts; the period before (period I: 2007-2008) and after (period II: 2009-2016) issue of the guideline for prevention of vertical transmission in Japan. The incidence of EOGBS was significantly lower in period II (0.03 per 1,000 births) than in period I (0.42 per 1,000 births) (p = 0.02). The incidence of EOGBSD would further decline with proper timing of GBS screening, sampling site, culture method, and appropriate antibacterial prophylaxis for pregnant GBS carriers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児側の要因と母側の要因と微生物側の要因を併せて解析し,新生児GBS感染症の発症要因を明らかにすることで,より良い周産期医療向上の一助となり,新生児GBS感染症の予防に寄与できると考える.GBS保菌妊産褥婦への必要なケアを明らかにし,ケアを講じることは,安心して子どもを産み育てることができ,周産期ケア向上の一助となる.